§ 4-101 Acquisition of certain lands; by reversion.
[…] § 4-101 Acquisition of certain lands; by reversion.
In the event that any site or plot of ground, transferred to the United States, for the erection and maintenance of a light and fog signal at Hunt’s Point Park, in the borough of the Bronx, should become unnecessary or cease to be used for such purposes, such site shall revert to the city, as if such transfer had not been made.
§ 4-102 Loss of certain lands; by reversion.
The lands situate in the county of Westchester which were taken by the city, by virtue of the act entitled “An act to provide for supplying the city of New York with pure and wholesome water” passed May second, eighteen hundred thirty-four, shall be held and appropriated by the city for the use and purpose of introducing water into the city, and for purposes necessarily incident thereto, and for no other uses or purposes whatever.